Home page Site map E-mail us Azeri version English version
Bahram Khatamov: luck is on our side ... Azerbaijani team is preparing for the qualifying tournament in St. Petersburg
Bahram Khatamov, Azerbaijan head coach:
We are always happy to come to St. Petersburg. In addition, the climatic conditions are identical with Moscow. And we have a special sympathy for St. Petersburg. Here, we always create perfect conditions. A huge thanks to all people who help us.
The stadium where we’ve played today - it's just ... no comment! Something unimaginable. Looking at the stadium, once you realize that people here are working. I have never seen before such stadium.
Have Azerbaijan team composition greatly changed in comparison with the victory composition for you  OBSL Gran-Pri?
There are beginners, the team changed to the forty percent. We have presented a new goalkeeper, new attackers were added. So four of the twelve players in the application - newcomers.
Traditionally, you have to play with the national team of Belarus again...
The last five years, we always play with the Belarusians and always lost. This year we have changed this tradition by beating Belarus national team in Kiev. I believe that luck will be on our side in Moscow.